Sea Kelp Bioferment: Skin Benefits
Do you love swimming in the ocean or taking walks on the beach? If you do, you are probably familiar with kelp.
This seemingly unimportant plant has been used for centuries in Japanese culture for food and medicine. Science has finally caught up with ancient Asian culture and discovered Kelp comes packed with vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants that are excellent for your skin, hair, and overall body health.
Fermented Sea Kelp extracts can be found in elite moisturizers, creams, lotions, and face masks to nourish and rejuvenate skin.
What is Sea Kelp?
Kelp is a type of dense, brown seaweed. It grows in clusters known as kelp forests and thrives in nutrient-rich salt waters. Usually, the kelp harvested from colder water, such as the Atlantic Ocean, is darker and has more nutrients than kelp in warmer waters. Kelp can also grow naturally in the Pacific and Antarctic Oceans.
This seaweed is rich in vitamins A, B12, and E. Sea kelp packs a punch of Calcium, ten times that in milk. Other minerals found in this marine plant include Magnesium, Iodine, Potassium, Zinc, and Iron.
The vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, amino acids, and fatty acids moisturize, soothe, exfoliate, brighten, and prevent skin wrinkling, helping you look more beautiful, radiant, and younger.
We all know that for skin care products to work well, they need to be absorbed by the skin. However, the skin-nourishing benefits of sea kelp are contained within a thick layer of cellulose which your body cannot absorb easily.
So, to extract all the benefits and improve absorption, Sea Kelp must be fermented.
What is Sea Kelp Bioferment?
Sea Kelp Bioferment is an extract obtained by fermenting kelp using probiotic agents like Lactobacillus (think of the bacteria used to make yogurt). Apart from increasing the absorption of naturally occurring Kelp compounds by the skin, the Kelp fermentation process also leads to a higher concentration of nutrients.
Our Sea Kelp Bioferment is also known as Sea Kelp (Lactobacillus /Brown Seaweed Ferment Filtrate) Bioferment
Benefits: What Does Fermented Sea Kelp Do For Skin?
Sea Kelp is an all-in-one marine algae that protects, nourishes, exfoliates, detoxifies, and heals the skin.
Protects the Skin from Harsh Conditions
Your skin is exposed to UV rays, environmental toxins such as smoke and dust, and different climatic conditions. The harmful rays cause sunburn and, over time, make your skin age faster. Toxins like smoke clog the pores, increasing the risk of skin breakouts, while hot or cold weather can cause your skin to become dry and cracked.
The antioxidant and healing properties in Sea Kelp bioferment protect the skin from harmful UV rays and toxins by:
- Forming a protective film over the skin.
- Breaking down dangerous reactive oxygen species (ROS) that change the DNA of skin cells and cause saggy and wrinkled skin.
- Keeping skin moisture needed by the skin to stay soft and hydrated.
- Repairing dry and cracked skin.
Does your skin often feel dry and flaky? Then the fermented Kelp extract will work wonders.
When applied to the skin, the fermented algae extract forms a protective layer, locking in moisture and preventing evaporation. Moreover, fatty acids and Iodine in fermented algae maintain and regulate moisture levels.
Cumulatively, this reduced moisture loss keeps your skin soft and hydrated throughout the day.
We cannot escape the natural aging process, but we can slow down how fast our skin ages by using kelp ferment filtrate.
The extract has plenty of antioxidants like Fucoidan, Vitamin C, and Vitamin E, which prevent free radicals from damaging cells and causing fine lines and wrinkles on the skin.
The high concentration of Vitamin C in the fermented kelp gel also helps your skin remain smooth, tight, and youthful by improving its elasticity.
In addition, sea kelp is a natural humectant, meaning it draws water from the surroundings to the skin cells. The humectant property keeps your skin moist for longer and makes it plump, reducing the appearance of fine lines.
Reduces Excess Oil and Breakouts
Have oily skin that is prone to breakouts? Fermented Sea Kelp is oil-free and does not clog pores.
Zinc, magnesium, and other minerals in the Kelp penetrate deep into the skin, reducing sebum production, and the buildup of dirt and bacteria on the skin, effectively reducing acne flare-ups and breakouts.
Soothes and Repairs Skin
Dryness and skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis cause havoc to the skin, often leaving it itchy, irritated, and red.
Fermented sea kelp is a perfect remedy for inflamed skin because of its anti-inflammatory properties, which soothe and repair the skin.
It also reduces blood pooling under the skin, which reduces skin redness.
Improves Skin Appearance
The Kelp ferment leaves your skin flawless, smooth, and glowing because:
- It exfoliates your skin by removing loose and dead cells from the outermost skin layer.
- Fucoidan found in fermented sea kelp has tyrosinase inhibitors which reduce hyperpigmentation and dark spots.
Is it vegan?
Sea Kelp Bioferment comes from marine plants and is vegan if used as an isolated ingredient.
Is Sea Kelp Bioferment safe?
Sea kelp Bioferment is safe and effective, but we recommend doing a patch test if you have sensitive skin.
- El-Chaghaby, G. A., & Rashad, S. (2021). An overview of algae prospects in cosmeceuticals. Journal of the Egyptian Women’s Dermatologic Society, 18(3), 161.
- Kang, S. W., Kim, E. J., Jung, Y. R., & Ko, H. J. (2018). The anti-oxidant and whitening activities of seaweeds mixture fermentation extracts. Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, 44(3), 327-334.
- López-Hortas, L., Flórez-Fernández, N., Torres, M. D., Ferreira-Anta, T., Casas, M. P., Balboa, E. M., ... & Domínguez, H. (2021). Applying seaweed compounds in cosmetics, cosmeceuticals and nutricosmetics. Marine drugs, 19(10), 552.
- Murphy, M.J., MD, Dow, A.A. (2021). Clinical Studies of the Safety and Efficacy of Macroalgae Extracts in Cosmeceuticals. PubMed
- Pangestuti, R., Shin, K. H., & Kim, S. K. (2021). Anti-photoaging and potential skin health benefits of seaweeds. Marine Drugs, 19(3), 172.
- Pernodet, N., Collins, D., Corallo, Hsu, C., Layman, D. (2018). Macrocystis pyrifera kelp ferment: anti-inflammatory and pro-resolution properties in skin cells. ResearchGate
- Thomas, N. V., Kim, S. (2012). Beneficial Effects of Marine Algal Compounds in Cosmeceuticals. Marine Drugs
- U. M.A., Kalinowska-Lis. (2018). Zinc-containing compounds for personal care applications. International Journal for Cosmetic Science